Bakutel Tech Talks - Caspian Event Organisers to launch a new project in March
Caspian Event Organisers to launch a new project in March
Caspian Event Organisers (CEO) has a plan to host a number of events in Azerbaijan in 2018, and three of these events alone will be held for the first time.
The 1st Azerbaijan International Franchise Forum Caspian Franchise Forum, the first ever event giving a chance to be represented in new successful region, will open this year’s events season. The Forum will be held at Fairmont Baku Hotel on the 2nd of March 2018. The Forum participants will demonstrate their concepts and proposals to create or develop franchising business, while presenting franchises for their brands. The participating companies include businesses in fast food (Noon-o-Kabab, the UAE), goods and services for children (Gulliver/Button Blue, Russia), Cyber Security (REISSWOLF, Germany) and clothing trade (Kanzler, Germany). As part of the forum, a workshop the topic of “Development of Franchising in Azerbaijan” will provide visitors with additional information on how to implement their business plans. The Organisers are confident that the forum will become an effective tool to analyze market demands, consult on franchising, meet franchisors and introduce new brands into the country's market.
The next scheduled event will be the traditional and largest Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, Caspian Agro 2018 which will bring together over 150 agricultural producers and distributors from all over the world. Azerbaijani producers will be represented with a large group. For the second year in a row, Maschio Gaspardo will be sponsoring the registration at Caspian Agro 2018.
In June, the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the embassies of the EU Member States in Baku and with the organisational support from Caspian Event Organisers, will host traditional festival EuroVillage 2018 at Baku Seaside Park (Baku Boulevard). Those who want to enjoy their time with their families and receive pleasant impressions and new friends are welcome to visit EuroVillage 2018.
In autumn, another two debut exhibitions of great interest will be held at Boulevard Hotel Baku on 20-22 September; the 1st Azerbaijan International Gifts and Promotional Products Fair, Gift&Promo Fair and the 1st Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibition, AdPrint. Over three days, the exhibition will bring together an audience focused on the selection of gifts, both for the corporate and private sectors. The AdPrint exhibition will be a reflection of the development of the advertising market in the country and will serve as a platform to stimulate demand for and supply of advertising services.
The Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition, ADEX will for the third time bring together leading manufacturers and customers of military equipment. The biennial ADEX exhibition is an outstanding platform to review modern weapons and equipment and to demonstrate the strength and power of Azerbaijani defence industry. Currently, there is an intensive process of preparation for this year’s ADEX exhibition, and today, more than 70% of the total exhibition area has already been booked. Among the participants are national pavilions of Azerbaijan, Israel, China, Pakistan, the Russian Federation, Ukraine, France, the Czech Republic and other countries. In total, more than 200 participants are expected to attend the exhibition which will be held at Baku Expo Center on 25-27 September.
Also in autumn exhibitions’ season well be held next exhibitions: Education, Career, Environmental Caspian Ecology, International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Bakutel. All events are actively supported by state structures, among which the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Public Association IDEA (International dialogue in the name of environmental protection, the Azerbaijan Fund for the Promotion of Export and Investment (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneur Organisations (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Among the partners of all events in 2018: the tour operator "Premier Tour", the official hotel "Qafqaz Point Hotel" and "Hyatt Regency". Detailed information about the exhibitions, as well as an electronic invitation ticket can be found on the official website: #CaspianEventOrganisers #BakuExhibitions